Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

Delta-N, located at Laan van Waalhaven 450, 2497 GR The Hague The Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
Laan van Waalhaven 450
2497 GR The Hague, The Netherlands
+31 85 4875200

M. Timmers is the Data Protection Officer of Delta-N. He can be reached via info@delta-n.nl.

Personal data that we process

Delta-N processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide them yourself.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

- First and last name
- E-mail address
- Information about your activities on our website

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without permission, please contact us at info@delta-n.nl and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Delta-N processes your personal data for the following purposes:

- Handling your payment
- Sending our newsletter
- To be able to call or e-mail you if necessary to provide our services
- To inform you about changes to our services and products
- Delta-N analyses the behavior of visitors on our website in order to improve the website.

Automated decision making

Delta-N does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, an employee of Delta-N).

How long we keep personal data

Delta-N does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the goals for which your data is collected.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Delta-N does not share your personal data with third parties, unless this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies and or similar techniques

Delta-N uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit our website. Delta-N uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your surfing behavior so that we can offer customized content and advertisements.

On your first visit to our website, we have already informed you about these cookies and asked for permission to place them.

You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

View, adjust or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Delta-N and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold about you in a computer file to you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@delta-n.nl.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks.

Delta-N would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Delta-N takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact us via info@delta-n.nl.

Blijf volledig op de hoogte